How Much Does A Racehorse Share Cost?

By RacingDatabase.com · figures from our directory of 107 UK syndicates and clubs, checked 19 Oct 2026

The Short Answer

Anything from about £145 to £8,950 + VAT for the first year, going by the 23 syndicates and clubs whose published prices let us work out a full year. The middle figure (median) is £1,020. Cheap usually means a racing club or a small lease share; the top end is a bigger slice of an expensive horse.

£1,020median estimated first-year cost (23 listings)
£540median cheapest upfront price (39 listings)
£75median cheapest monthly fee (26 listings)
9listings with a no-upfront-cost option

What You Actually Pay

Most syndicates charge in two parts:

Looking at either number on its own can mislead: a £0 lease share at £170 a month costs more over a year than a £200 club membership. That's why we add them up.

First-Year Cost: The Cheapest Examples

Here's how the 23 listings we can cost break down:

The cheapest five are Grange Park Racing (£145), Chris Honour Racing (£200), BG Racing Syndicates (£250), The Legacy Group Racing Club (£324), Amazing Racing Syndicates (£420). At the other end, Highclere Racing comes to £8,950 + VAT. The table shows exactly which share each figure is for and how it adds up.

SyndicateCheapest share we can costSumFirst year (est.)
Grange Park Racing
Syndicate
Club horse share, “from £145 for the year”£145 club horse share for the year
Or 12 × £65 a month for a 2.5% lease share = £780
£145
Chris Honour Racing
Syndicate & club
Racing Club membership, £200 a year all-inclusive (limited to 200 members)£200 Racing Club, per year£200
BG Racing Syndicates
Syndicate
1% share, “from £250 per year” (annual all-in fee)£250 a year for a 1% share£250
The Legacy Group Racing Club
Syndicate
1% share sold as a 12-month subscription (cheapest horse)£0 upfront + 12 × £27 a month = £324£324
Amazing Racing Syndicates
Syndicate
1% lease share (no upfront cost)£0 upfront + 12 × £35 a month = £420£420
Martin Keighley Racing Partnerships
Syndicate
Racing Club (capped at 50 members, 2 horses)£500 Racing Club, per year
Or 12 × £42 a month (Racing Club) = £504
£500
Fakenham Race Club
Racing club
Club membership: one-off annual fee, “never more than £520 per year”£520 annual fee (maximum)Up to £520
Vesper Solis Racing
Syndicate
1% share (e.g. Hellcat)£99 one-off buy-in + 12 × £40 a month = £579£579
Hicky Parmar Racing
Syndicate & club
Club membership (“no upfront cost”)£0 upfront + 12 × £75 a month = £900£900
Run Away Racing
Syndicate & club
Racing Club membership (members don't buy a share; monthly fee only)£0 upfront + 12 × £75 a month = £900£900
URSA Major Racing
Syndicate
Share in Lumenbourg (cheapest current listing with both prices; minimum 2.5%)£200 upfront + 12 × £60 a month = £920£920
Ontoawinner
Syndicate
Lease share in Lineofsuccession (no upfront cost)£0 upfront + 12 × £85 a month = £1,020£1,020
Nick Brown Racing
Syndicate
Lease group (option A: 25 members, no capital cost, all-inclusive)£0 upfront + 52 × £25 a week = £1,300£1,300
Lilly Hall Syndicates
Syndicate
One of 30 shares, £1,500 per year all-in£1,500 a year all-in£1,500
Charlie Longsdon Racing
Syndicate & club
Racing club scheme: 2.22% of each horse, “no further costs”£888 joining fee + 12 × £74 a month = £1,776£1,776
Dynasty Racing
Syndicate & club
5% lease share (Champagne Swagger), all-inclusive£0 upfront + 12 × £170 a month = £2,040£2,040
Hot To Trot Racing
Lease syndicate
Lease syndicate, all-inclusive per year (single member; £2,850 for couples)£2,500 annual fee£2,500
Stuart Edmunds Racing Club
Racing club
Club membership, no capital outlay£2,850 paid yearly up front
Or 12 × £250 a month = £3,000
£2,850
Alan King Racing Club
Racing club
12-month club membership, no capital cost£3,000 paid yearly up front
Or 12 × £275 a month = £3,300
£3,000
Stepping Stones Racing (Christian Williams)
Syndicate & club
5% share in Vale of Tears£1,500 one-off share purchase + £1,800 training fees paid yearly = £3,300
Or £1,500 one-off share purchase + 12 × £180 a month training fees = £3,660
£3,300
Quantum Leap Racing
Syndicate
5% share (Goken), the syndicate's own ‘Year 1’ budget (purchase plus training to 31 Aug 2027)£5,719 Year 1 cost£5,719
Paddy Brennan Racing Syndicate
Syndicate
10% share on a 24-month contract£4,000 upfront + 12 × £295 a month = £7,540£7,540
Highclere Racing
Syndicate
2027 Flat share (cheapest listed); price covers all costs to the end of the horse's 2yo year£8,950 share price + VAT£8,950 + VAT

Click a heading to sort. Possibly inactive listings are left out. The full list with upfront and monthly columns is on cheapest syndicates.

Why Prices Vary So Much

How We Calculate The First-Year Cost

Want the lowest overall? Start with cheapest syndicates or no upfront cost, or see our beginners' shortlist.

General information from published prices and terms, not financial advice. Racehorse ownership is a hobby, not an investment. Always read the syndicate agreement before paying anything. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.