Quarterly Report · Autumn 2026

The RacingDatabase.com Syndicate Report: Autumn 2026

Q3 2026 results for UK and Irish racehorse syndicates and clubs, plus an October 2026 snapshot of what a first year costs, what a 1% share costs and what is on sale. Facts only, free to quote.

Published 5 November 2026. Results: 1 July to 30 September 2026. Prices checked 19 Oct 2026 to 29 Oct 2026. Shares checked 26 Oct 2026.

177wins from 1,358 runs by listed syndicates, Q3 2026
13.0%Q3 2026 strike rate (wins divided by runs), listed syndicates
£900median est. first-year cost, 28 costed sterling listings, October 2026
£1,155median first-year cost per 1% of a horse, 69 sterling shares, October 2026

Free PDF Guide + Weekly Email

Your First Racehorse Share

Get our free 14-page getting started guide to racehorse syndicates and racing clubs, plus The Syndicate Sheet every Thursday: new shares, price changes and the week's syndicate winners.Free 14-page guide plus The Syndicate Sheet every Thursday.

Free. We'll ask you to confirm your email, then your guide is on its way. See what's inside

Jump to: Short Version · Results · Costs · Price Per 1% · Shares · Ireland · Funding Squeeze · How To Read · Method · Quote Us

The Short Version

  • 177 wins from 1,358 runs. Listed syndicates had a 13.0% strike rate in Q3, the same as Q2 (183 from 1,406, 13.0%).
  • 149 of 470 horses won. That is 31.7% of the syndicate horses that ran in the quarter, from 84 syndicates that ran and 52 that won.
  • Wins are spread widely. The middle syndicate had 1.0 win, and the top five took 26.0% of all wins.
  • A first year costs £900 at the median. Across 28 listings with a price we can work out, 15 cost under £1,000 and 8 of the 42 with an upfront price ask nothing upfront.
  • £1,155 per 1% at the median. Across 69 sterling shares the first year per 1% runs from £310 to £4,800. Flat £955, Jumps £1,615.
  • 127 shares on sale from 29 syndicates on 26 Oct 2026. Of the 56 listings that state a badge policy, 33 guarantee badges.

Results are for syndicates and clubs listed on RacingDatabase.com. Costs, Price Per 1% and shares are an October 2026 snapshot, not a quarterly figure, and a first edition has no trend to show yet.

Results: Q3 2026

Listed syndicates and clubs had 1,358 runs and 177 races won between 1 July and 30 September 2026, a 13.0% strike rate.1 149 of the 470 horses that ran won at least once. Syndicate runners were 4.2% of all runners in UK and Irish races and had 5.0% of all winners.

Syndicate Wins By Quarter, 2026

Syndicate Wins By Quarter, 2026Wins by listed syndicates: Q1 118, Q2 183, Q3 177.118Q112.3%183Q213.0%177Q313.0%
Wins by listed syndicates and clubs. The small figure under each quarter is its strike rate.
QuarterWinsRunsStrike RateHorses That Won
Q1 202611895712.3%92
Q2 20261831,40613.0%157
Q3 2026 (Edition)1771,35813.0%149

Q1 is January to March. The data starts on 1 January 2026, so Q1 is the first full quarter we hold. Year to 4 Nov 2026: 552 wins from 4,303 runs (12.8%).

Syndicate Wins By Month, Q3 2026

Syndicate Wins By Month, Q3 2026July 57 wins, August 61, September 59.57Jul461 runs61Aug406 runs59Sep491 runs
Wins by month. The small figure under each month is the number of runs.
MonthWinsRunsStrike Rate
July5746112.4%
August6140615.0%
September5949112.0%

Wins were steady through the summer. A month's strike rate moves a lot on a few results, so we don't read anything into the differences.

Strike Rate By Code, Q3 2026

Strike Rate By Code, Q3 2026Flat 13.1 percent from 1203 runs; Jumps 12.3 percent from 155 runs.13.1%Flat1,203 runs12.3%Jumps155 runs
Strike rate (wins divided by runs). Jumps is a small sample: summer is the Flat season.
CodeWinsRunsStrike Rate
Flat1581,20313.1%
Jumps1915512.3%
For context: all runners in these races3,53532,59110.8%

Every race has one winner, so the average across all runners is simply one divided by the average field (9.2 runners). It is context, not a measure of skill: fields, race types and horse quality all differ.

How Wins Were Spread Across Syndicates, Q3 2026

How Wins Were Spread Across Syndicates, Q3 2026Of 84 syndicates that ran: 0 wins: 32, 1 win: 17, 2 wins: 8, 3 to 5 wins: 16, 6 or more wins: 11.0 wins321 win172 wins83 to 5 wins166 or more wins11
Number of syndicates and clubs, grouped by how many wins they had. 84 ran in Q3.
Wins In Q3Syndicates
0 wins32
1 win17
2 wins8
3 to 5 wins16
6 or more wins11

52 of the 84 that ran (61.9%) had at least one win. The middle syndicate had 1.0 win. The top five took 26.0% of all wins.

Most Wins, Q3 2026

The top 10 places by wins among listed syndicates, with runs shown next to every figure. Syndicates level on wins share a rank, so everyone tied on the 10th place is included (11 rows). Wins are not a ranking of skill or value: bigger syndicates run more horses. The full season is on the league tables and winners leaderboard.

RankSyndicateWinsRunsStrike RateHorses That Won
1Highclere Racing116018.3%9 of 23
2Hambleton Racing107413.5%10 of 26
3The Horse Watchers96613.6%7 of 19
=4Tim Easterby – Reality Partnerships81017.9%8 of 22
=4Value Racing Club83522.9%6 of 15
=6Johnnie Delta Racing76510.8%6 of 11
=6URSA Major Racing7967.3%6 of 29
=8Grange Park Racing62326.1%4 of 4
=8Old Gold Racing62227.3%4 of 10
=8Opulence Thoroughbreds62722.2%5 of 7
=8Quest Thoroughbreds62920.7%5 of 8

Strike rates are shown only for syndicates with at least 20 runs, and even those swing widely from one quarter to the next. 21 syndicates had 20 or more runs in Q3.

Where The Wins Came

Racecourses with the most syndicate wins in Q3. See every course on the racecourse tables.

Trainers With The Most Syndicate Wins

Wins and runs for listed syndicates only, not the trainer's whole yard. 122 trainers had a syndicate runner. See Trainer Form for each yard's full record.

1 This report counts only the syndicates and clubs currently listed in our directory, the same group as our league tables and winners leaderboard. It is also a minimum: 26 of the 129 listings run horses under names we cannot match to results, so their runs are missing.

What A First Year Costs: October 2026 Snapshot

Prices are what each syndicate published on its own website when we checked, between 19 Oct 2026 and 29 Oct 2026. This is a first snapshot, so there is no trend to report yet; the Price Index will track it month by month from here.

First-Year Cost, October 2026 Snapshot

First-Year Cost, October 2026 Snapshot28 listings costed: Under £250: 5, £250 to £999: 10, £1,000 to £2,499: 5, £2,500 to £4,999: 4, £5,000 or more: 4.Under £2505£250 to £99910£1,000 to £2,4995£2,500 to £4,9994£5,000 or more4
Number of listings in each first-year cost band. Median £900. Sterling listings only.
First YearListings
Under £2505
£250 to £99910
£1,000 to £2,4995
£2,500 to £4,9994
£5,000 or more4

28 listings publish enough to work out a first year (upfront price plus twelve months of any monthly fee). Median £900; the middle half sit between £348 and £2,762.50; the range is £99 to £8,950.

Also in the snapshot. Median upfront price £530 across 42 listings with one; 8 of them charge no upfront cost. Median monthly fee £62.50 across 36 listings (range £0 to £329). By code, the median first year is £900 for Flat (7 listings), £1,148 for Jumps (8) and £900 for both (13): small groups, so treat them as a guide only.

Sterling listings only. See the cheapest syndicates, no upfront cost and the cost calculator for any single listing.

Price Per 1%: October 2026 Snapshot

A share of 5% and a share of 1 in 4,000 are hard to compare. Price Per 1% divides each share's first-year cost (upfront plus twelve months of any monthly fee) by the size of the share. Across 69 sterling ownership shares from 20 syndicates (23 counting three that state their size on their listing) the median is £1,155 per 1%, from £310 to £4,800.

First-Year Cost Per 1%, October 2026 Snapshot

First-Year Cost Per 1%, October 2026 Snapshot69 sterling shares: Under £500: 5, £500 to £999: 27, £1,000 to £1,999: 28, £2,000 to £2,999: 8, £3,000 or more: 1.Under £5005£500 to £99927£1,000 to £1,99928£2,000 to £2,9998£3,000 or more1
Number of shares in each band of first-year cost per 1% of a horse. Median £1,155.
Per 1%Shares
Under £5005
£500 to £99927
£1,000 to £1,99928
£2,000 to £2,9998
£3,000 or more1

Flat shares: median £955 (44 shares). Jumps: median £1,615 (24). The highest figure, £4,800, is a 1-of-4,000 club share; a lower figure isn't automatically better value.

A lower figure is not automatically better value. Horses, trainers, fees and terms differ, and very small shares can look dear per 1% but cost little to join. Lease shares and racing club memberships are left out because you do not own a share of the horse. Ireland stays in euros, as published: 3 Irish shares have a figure, with a median of €686 per 1%, kept apart from the sterling figures.

Shares On Sale And What Syndicates Say

On 26 Oct 2026 there were 127 shares for sale from 29 syndicates on our Shares For Sale list. Elsewhere in the directory, 56 of 129 listings state how owners' badges are handled, 9 state that they take nothing from prize money, and 104 are members of the Racehorse Syndicates Association. 84 listings carry the tick on our BHA register check.

Shares On Sale By Code, 26 October 2026

Shares On Sale By Code, 26 October 2026127 shares: Flat: 73, Jumps: 50, Flat & Jumps: 4.Flat73Jumps50Flat & Jumps4
Shares on sale on the syndicates' own sites when we checked on 26 Oct 2026.
CodeShares On Sale
Flat73
Jumps50
Flat & Jumps4

127 shares from 29 syndicates: 124 priced in sterling and 3 in euros, as published. 72.4% state a share size we can use.

Owners' Badge Policies

Owners' Badge PoliciesOf 56 listings that state a policy: Guaranteed: 33, Ballot / not guaranteed: 17, Allocated by share size: 6.Guaranteed33Ballot17By share size6
Listings by how they say owners' badges are handled. 73 of 129 listings don't state a policy and aren't shown here.
Badge PolicyListings
Guaranteed33
Ballot / not guaranteed17
Allocated by share size6

33 of the 56 that state a policy (59%) guarantee badges. As stated by each syndicate in October 2026.

All of this is as the syndicates state it, on the dates shown. Check any detail with the syndicate before you pay. The share list is updated weekly, so it will differ from this snapshot.

Ireland, In Euros As Published

Irish prices are never converted to sterling or mixed into the sterling figures. Results are counted the same way for every listed syndicate. 13 syndicates and clubs listed in Ireland (priced in euros) had 139 runs and 16 wins in Q3 (11.5%), against 1,219 runs and 161 wins (13.2%) for the UK-listed syndicates. The Irish sample is small. None of the 14 Irish listings has an upfront or monthly price on its listing that we can cost, so the cost medians above are UK sterling only. See syndicates by region.

The Funding Squeeze: What The Budget Means For Syndicate Owners

Most British prize money traces back to betting. The Budget on 28 October 2026 raised the tax on higher-stake gaming machines in betting shops, and racing's governing body says that could cut the sport's income. This section sets out what has changed, what racing's bodies say, and the October 2026 baseline we will track. Facts are linked to the body that published them.

What Changes And When

WhenWhat Changes
1 Apr 2026Remote Gaming Duty (online casino and slots) rose from 21% to 40% (GOV.UK)
1 Apr 2027Machine Games Duty rises from 20% to 25% on machines with stakes over £1 or prizes over £100 (Budget, 28 Oct 2026) (GOV.UK)
1 Apr 2027New 25% rate for online betting; online bets on UK horseracing stay at 15% (GOV.UK)
1 Apr 2027National Living Wage up 3.9% to £13.21 an hour (GOV.UK)
Not yet setFinancial risk checks on the highest-spending gamblers start, in stages (Gambling Commission)
Spring 2026Levy review closed: the Levy stays at 10% of bookmakers' profits on British racing (BHA)

Where British Prize Money Came From

Source Of Prize Money, 2025AmountShare
Levy Board£63.3m32.5%
Racecourses (incl. media rights and sponsorship)£103.3m53.1%
Owners' entry fees£26.8m13.8%
BHA Development Fund£1.3m0.7%
Total British prize money£194.7m100%

From the BHA 2025 Racing Report. Shares are our sums, rounded, so they may not add to exactly 100%. Much of the racecourses' money comes from media rights for live pictures and data, which bookmakers buy.

What Racing's Bodies Say

  • BHA: British racing gets nearly a third of its £350m a year in betting income through high street shops, and could lose £57m a year after the duty rise, on modelling it shared with the Treasury (Guardian, 28 Oct 2026).
  • Social Market Foundation: the rise is "relatively limited" (same report). The government expects it to raise about £130m to £135m a year.
  • Levy Board: about £110m in 2025/26, the highest since 2017, but "significant concern" about falling turnover (HBLB).
  • ROA: 47% of owners in its survey intend to reduce their investment over the next three to five years (ROA).

These are the bodies' own claims and estimates, not forecasts by RacingDatabase.com.

What It Could Mean For Members

  • Prize money back. If race values fall, members' shares of any winnings fall too. Fees don't: they pay for training, vets and transport.
  • Fees follow the yard's costs. Staff wages are a big part of a training fee, so the April 2027 wage rise is a more direct pressure on monthly fees than betting duty.
  • More pooling, or fewer syndicates. If whole-horse owners cut back, more horses could be sold in shares; if costs rise, some small syndicates could close. Our shares list and directory will show which.
  • Ireland is funded differently. Most Irish prize money comes from the State through Horse Racing Ireland, whose 2026 prize money budget is a record €74.7m (HRI).

Our October 2026 Baseline

Prices were read in the days before the Budget, so they give a clean starting point. There is no trend yet, and we do not record prize money won by syndicate horses, so this report makes no claim about it.

£900median est. first-year cost, 28 costed sterling listings
£62.50median monthly fee, 36 sterling listings
£1,155median first-year cost per 1%, 69 sterling shares
127shares on sale from 29 syndicates, 26 Oct 2026

The Price Index takes a new snapshot every month and the shares list is checked every week. The Winter edition (planned for early January 2027) will show the first change. More: where prize money comes from and Betting Tax Rise: Will Racehorse Shares Get More Expensive?

Thinking of joining? Budget for the fees, not the winnings. Our free 14-page PDF guide, Your First Racehorse Share, walks you through costs, contracts and questions to ask.

Get The Free Guide

How To Read These Numbers

  • Listed syndicates only. Syndicates that are not listed, and any that have closed, are not counted, so the figures are a record of the listed group, not of all syndicates.
  • Counts are minimums. We find a syndicate's runners by the owner name on the result. Horses that race in a nominee's or trainer's name are missed, and 26 listings have no name we can match.
  • This is not a skill score. The all-runner average was 10.8%, so 13.0% might look better, but syndicate horses run in different fields and races, so the two are not like for like.
  • Small samples move a lot. Jumps in Q3 is 155 runs. Only 28 of 129 listings can be costed. Single syndicates with few runs can swing from one quarter to the next.
  • Snapshots are not trends. Prices, shares and badge policies are an October 2026 look. We will not say they are up or down until we have the months to show it.
  • Wins are not profits. Prize money and sale values are not in this report. Most owners spend more than their horse wins.

Paid listings never affect the numbers. Featured and premium listings are always labelled, and they never change a figure, a ranking or which syndicates are counted here.

Methodology And Sources

  • Results: UK and Irish official race results, compiled by RacingDatabase.com, 1 Jan 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. A run is a horse that was weighed in or officially placed; non-runners and abandoned races are left out. A win is first place.
  • Who is counted: the 129 syndicates and clubs listed in our directory, matched to results by the owner name on the result. Joint ownerships count for each syndicate named.
  • Prices and shares: each syndicate's own published prices, read by hand, plus the Live Shares Feed. First-year cost is the upfront price plus twelve months of any monthly fee.

Read The Full Method And Sources

Quote Us And Download

Download The Fact Sheet

A one-page summary of the main numbers and charts, ready to read or print (248 KB, PDF, A4). It carries the same dates, caveats and quoting line as this page.

Download The One-Page Fact Sheet (PDF)

Next Edition And How To Follow It

The next report, covering Q4 2026 and the whole year, is planned for early January 2027. By then the Price Index will have three monthly snapshots and the shares list will have a record of what was added and removed, so we will be able to show change as well as level. Get it in The Syndicate Sheet, or see all editions on the Syndicate Report page.

Keep Reading

Sources: official race results, compiled by RacingDatabase.com; each syndicate's own website; BHA public register; RacingDatabase.com directory. Data dates are shown above. Spotted a mistake? Tell us and we will correct it and note the date.